SUMMARY OF ISSUES FOR CONSULTATION
[…] 7. Power of Court to order dissolution
7..1 In the UK, an LLP may be wound up by the Court under any of the following circumstances
(a) it has determined that it be wound up by the Court;
(b) it has not commenced business within a year from its incorporation or suspends its business for a whole year;
(c) the number of members falls below ;
(d) it is unable to pay its debts; or
(e) the Court is of the opinion that it is just and equitable that the LLP be wound up.
7.. In US-Delaware, sections 15-801(5) and (6) of the Delaware Code provide that there are only main grounds for dissolution by the Court, i.e. "when it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business … in conformity with the partnership agreement" or "when the Court of Chancery (is of the view) that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business or affairs."
7..The team recommends adopting the US-Delaware model, as the grounds provided are broad and general enough to cover most circumstances.
Issue 14